CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A86384

Mr. Jeffrey Allwine
J.D. Medas International
5676 Meadow Vista Way
Agoura Hills, CA 91301

RE: The tariff classification of coir mats from India.

Dear Mr. Allwine:

In your letter dated July 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of coir mats which will be used as floor mats, door mats or auto floor mats. Sample nos. 2 and 3 are flat woven coir mats. Sample no. 3 has a vinyl backing and the edges will be finished with black vinyl binding tape. Sample no. 2 is black in color. The submitted sample measures approximately 13-1/4 x 15-1/2 inches and has a rubber backing and a rubber edge.

Sample no. 1 is pile coir mat with a rubber backing. The face contains a poinsettia, holly leaf and star design. The submitted mat measures approximately 14 x 18 inches. The applicable subheading for samples nos. 2 and 3 will be 5702.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand- woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for sample no. 1 will be 5702.20.1000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other. The duty rate will be 17.2 cents per square meter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division